Writes of Spring

LA. Writes state contest

  A writing contest sponsored by The National Writing Project of Acadiana

2006 Writes of Spring Winners

Lindsay Rabalais

Fiction First Place

11th-12th grade

St. Thomas More High School

 

Heather Courvell

Fiction Second Place

11th-12th grade

Acadiana High School

 

Hannah Cutrera

Fiction Third Place

11th-12th grade

Acadiana High School

 

Sylvia Randall

Fiction First Place

1st-2nd grade

Alice Boucher

 

Glenn O'Neal

Fiction Second Place

1st-2nd grade

J.W. Faulk

 

Asja Thompson

Fiction Third Place

1st-2nd grade

J.W. Faulk

 

Emily Nolan

Fiction First Place

3rd-4th grade

E.S.A. Lower School

 

Belle Saucier

Fiction Second Place

3rd-4th grade

J.Wallace James Elementary

 

Michael Dalmon

Fiction Third Place

3rd-4th grade

Ascension Day School

 

Camille LeJeune

Fiction First Place

5th-6th grade

Ascension Day School

 

Nhu Lam

Fiction Second Place

5th-6th grade

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Matthew McGee

Fiction Third Place

5th-6th grade

Richard Elementary

 

Catherine Leberg

Fiction First Place

7th-8th grade

Paul Breaux Middle

 

Michala Karr

Fiction Second Place

7th-8th grade

L.J. Allemaqn

 

Amy Hanks

Fiction Third Place

7th-8th grade

Paul Breaux Middle

 

Laura Rivers

Fiction Second Place

9th-10th

St. Thomas More High

 

Monet David

Fiction First Place

9th-10th grade

Acadiana High

 

Angelle Broussard

Fiction Third Place

9th-10th grade

Acadiana High

 

Braydon Magnon

French Fiction First Place

Junior level

Prairie Elementary

 

Annie Domingue

French Fiction Second Place

Junior level

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Meagan Michalk

French Fiction First Place

Senior Level

Acadiana High

 

Hanna Watson

French Poetry First Place

Junior level

Paul Breaux Middle

 

Caroline Stokes

French Poetry Second Place

Junior level

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Loreaelle Linton

French Poetry Third Place

Junior level

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Samatha Cordova

French Poetry First Place

Senior Level

Acadiana High

 

Toni Nichol

French Poetry Honorable Mention

Senior Level

Acadiana High

 

Michelle Troxel

French Poetry Second Place

Senior Level

Acadiana High

 

Jeremy Roberts

French Poetry Third Place

Senior Level

Acadiana High

 

Lindsay Beggs

Nonfiction First Place

11th-12th grade

Acadiana High School

 

Daniel Duhon

Nonfiction Second Place

11th-12th grade

St. Thomas More

 

Renee Walker

Nonfiction Third Place

11th-12th grade

St. Thomas More High School

 

Kobe Short

Nonfiction First Place

1st-2nd grade

Carencro Heights

 

Victoria Faulk

Nonfiction Second Place

1st-2nd grade

Alice Boucher

 

Taylor Moss

Nonfiction Third Place

1st-2nd grade

Alice Boucher

 

Randa Ahmad

Nonfiction First Place

3rd-4th grade

Ascension Day School

 

Rob Knox

Nonfiction Second Place

3rd-4th grade

E.S.A. Lower School

 

Alyssa Hebert

Nonfiction Third Place

3rd-4th grade

Ascension Day School

 

Chelsea LeJeune

Nonfiction First Place

5th-6th grade

Richard Elementary

 

Darby Kelley

Nonfiction Second Place

5th-6th grade

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Ashley Duhon

Nonfiction Third Place

5th-6th grade

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Alison Moon

Poetry First Place

11th-12th grade

Acadiana High School

 

Daniel Lee DeKerlegand

Poetry Second Place

11th-12th grade

Lafayette High School

 

Andrea Hochkeppel

Poetry Third Place

11th-12th grade

Lafayette High School

 

Charlotte Pearson

Poetry First Place

1st-2nd grade

ESA Lower

 

Greer Naudin

Poetry Second Place

1st-2nd grade

ESA Lower

 

Lillian Feist

Poetry Third Place

1st-2nd grade

ESA Lower

 

Randa Ahmad

Poetry First Place

3rd-4th grade

Ascension Day School

 

Clyde KalishReed

Poetry Second Place

3rd-4th grade

E.S.A. Lower School

 

Andrew Broussard

Poetry Third Place

3rd-4th grade

E.S.A. Lower School

 

Emily Welch

Poetry First Place

5th-6th grade

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Leah Wyatt

Poetry Second Place

5th-6th grade

Paul Breaux Middle School

 

Simone Romero

Poetry Third Place

5th-6th grade

L.J. Alleman

 

Brittany Castete

Poetry First Place

7th-8th grade

L.J. Alleman

 

Lindsey Foreman

Poetry Honorable Mention

7th-8th grade

Paul Breaux Middle

 

Catherine Leberg

Poetry Second Place

7th-8th grade

Paul Breaux Middle

 

Emily Hebert

Poetry Third Place

7th-8th grade

Paul Breaux Middle

 

Clelie Ancelet

Poetry First Place

9th-10th grade

Lafayette High

 

Jonah Slason

Poetry Honorable Mention

9th-10th grade

Acadiana High

 

Elizabeth Trahan

Poetry Honorable Mention

9th-10th grade

Acadiana High

 

Clelie Ancelet

Poetry Second Place

9th-10th grade

Lafayette High

 

Valerie Nehrbass

Poetry Third Place

9th-10th grade

Lafayette High

 

Home | About | Summer Institute | Writes of Spring | About the NWP | Terms | Privacy